PROMYS Honour Choir

Chor Leoni debuted its exciting educational outreach program called PROMYS – PROgram for Mentoring Young Singers in 2005. From inception until the 2013/2014 season, PROMYS performed as part of the choir’s Remembrance Day concerts.

PROMYS logo

In the 2014/15 season, the PROMYS  Honour Choir will perform with Chor Leoni as part of their The Dream We Carry concerts, April 18 & 19, 2015.

The ideal PROMYS student should:

  • be one of the top choral students in his school or college choir
  • have at least two years choral experience
  • possess strong musical skills
  • has an in-tune voice
  • have an ability and willingness to learn his part on his own or with his teacher
  • love choral singing

There is no charge for participating in the PROMYS Honour Choir!

How to Join the PROMYS Honour Choir

Registration is a two-step process requiring each singer to sign up for an audition slot on January 17 and the completion of the PROMYS online registration form.

Auditions Saturday January 17, 2015, from 9am – 2pm

Each prospective singer will audition in person for Chor Leoni’s Erick Lichte.

audition will include sight reading and the singing of a prepared piece downloadable from the registration page.

Workshop Saturday April 11, 2015, 1pm – 6pm
Ryerson United Church, 2195 W45 Ave

Joint rehearsal with Chor Leoni Wednesday April 15, 2015 7pm – 10pm
Ryerson United Church, 2195 W45 Ave, Vancouver

Dress Rehearsal with Chor Leoni Friday April 17, 2015 7pm – 10pm
St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, 1022 Nelson St at Burrard, Vancouver

The Dream We Carry performances
Saturday April 18, 2015 7:30pm, St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Vancouver
Sunday April 19, 2015 2pm, West Vancouver United Church, 2062 Esquimalt Ave, West Van

PROMYS members are expected to attend all of the above commitments.

To register and sign up for an audition time on January 17, click here.

Online registration deadline is January 14, 2015.


 

2013  PROMYS participants

2013 PROMYS guys with Erick

Matt Alvernaz, Killarney Secondary | Ryan Chou, Killarney Secondary | Jeremy Dela Cruz, Hamber Secondary | Alex Kim, Point Grey Secondary | Alexander Lee, Point Grey Secondary | Brian Lee, Argyle Secondary | Jomar Mascardo, Burnaby Central Secondary | Dylan Morin, Maple Ridge Secondary | Gabriel Ng, Burnaby Central Secondary | Elfren Ordanza, Douglas College | Nick Renaud, Maple Ridge Secondary | Isaac Sejbjerg, Burnaby Central Secondary | Ian Stewart, Burnaby Central Secondary | Christian Tolentino, Point Grey Secondary | Nicholas van der Velden, Douglas College | Philip Wing, Tupper Secondary | Steve Zimmerman, Burnaby Secondary

 2012

Jerome Tan (Windemere), Matt Alvernaz (Killarney), Aksel Taylor (Burnaby Central),  Alex Kim (Point Grey), Min Soo Uim (Tupper), Oliver Robertson (Tupper), Issac Sejbjerg (Burnaby Central), JP Radalet (UBC), Tommy Vo (Burnaby Central), Alvin Lin (Magee), Jiro Dumrique(Tupper), Ian Hill (Point Grey)

2011

Aksel Taylor (Burnaby Central), Cole Grabinsky (Burnaby Central), Isaiah Bemrose-Fetter (Prince of Wales),  Zainen Suzuki (Burnaby Central), James Whitlock (graduate of Argyle), Nicholas Burns (Burnaby Central), James Eastwood (Kwantlen College), Roger Tsui (Burnaby Central), John-Paul Radelet (Home school), Anton Siedlecki (Gleneagle)

 2010

Graham Au-Lange (Burnaby Central Secondary), Isaiah Bemrose-Fetter (Prince of Wales), Daniel Broderick (Archbishop Carney), Nicholas Burns (Burnaby Central), Cole Grabinsky (Burnaby Central), Colin Jones (University Hill), Kevin Lin (Burnaby Central), Scott Murphy (Burnaby Central), John-Paul Radelet (Magee), Zainen Suzuki (Burnaby Central), Aaron Wong (Magee)

2009

Graham Au-Lange (Burnaby Central Secondary), Dennis James Bastillo (St. Thomas Aquinas), Logan Drackett (Argyle Secondary), Daniel Gilmour (Argyle Secondary), Victor Hsu (R.E. Mountain Secondary), Thomas Lamont (New Westminster Secondary), Kevin Lin (Burnaby Central Secondary), John-Paul Radelet (Home School), Zainen Suzuki (Burnaby Central Secondary), Jun Qi (Jason) Wang (Prince of Wales Secondary), Aaron Wong (Magee Secondary), Cliff Wong (Windemere Secondary), Justin Woo (Eric Hamber Secondary)

2008

Douglas Au-Lange (Burnaby Secondary), Josh de Guzman (Eric Hamber Secondary), Thomas Lamont (New Westminster Secondary), Christopher Li (Eric Hamber Secondary), Ezra Park (Windemere Secondary), Zainen Suzuki (Burnaby Secondary School) ,Cliff Wong (Windemere Secondary), Edward Wong (Eric Hamber Secondary)

 2007

Sky Kao (Burnaby Central Secondary School), Keith Sinclair (Capilano College), Edmund Natividad (Churchill Secondary School), Harry Ahn and Robert Mackin-Lang (Collingwood Secondary School), Buddy Bailey and Jason Costa (Windermere Secondary School)

2006

Allan Chang, Corey Hollett, Noel Hollett, Woong Hee Lee, Max Liu, Jamie Turner, Mathew Cownden, Damon Guy, Justin Hamilton, Ben James-Groom, Chris Kilgore, David Monkman, Mark Russell, Jesse Setka, Clayton Sheldon, Cedric Spry, Toshi Uyeda, Brendan Walsh, Paul Winkelmans, Richard Zhou.

 2005

Stephen Baker, Corey Hollett, Noel Hollett, Sean Jackman, David McHugh, Jamie Turner, Michael Allison, J.C. de Vos, Chris Kilgore, Jesse Lupini, Dan McPeake, Jesse Setka, Cedric Spry, Brendan Walsh, Paul Winkelmans.

×